ForumContact UsHome page
SGSS Design Berkshire Pallets Aford Awards Toyo Tires Burton SVG Motor Sport Hammerite Racing Autoglym Thermex VTEC Direct CBT Business Travel CTCRC Sponsors

Latest News and Updates

2015 Approved Sporting and Technical Regulations



Castle Combe April 4

Bank Holiday Monday in the sun – and then the rain!

After the anniversary meeting at Silverstone the club de-camped to Wiltshire for another televised meeting at Castle Combe on the Monday of the Bank Holiday weekend.

After a week of naughty weather it looked at one point that the Monday would be good but the gods changed their minds and after a fine and bright start it ended with typical Bank Holiday nasty rain which, allied with a re-started race, resulted in the second races of the day being shortened.

However, well done to all those who attended and produced some very good racing.

A full report and more photographs will be included in the next issue of The Flyer.

Peter Edwards

Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe Combe
Photos: Steve Jones.

Results

Thermex Classic Saloon and Historic Touring Car Championship
Race One Result (12 laps)
1st Steven Sprigg (Ford Lotus Cortina) 17m 22.319s; 2nd David Hall (Ford Lotus Cortina) + 1 lap; 3rd Andy Messham (Austin Mini Seven) +2.983s.
Class Winners: B, Stuart Radford (Triumph 2000); C, Andy Messham; D, Tony Preston (Morris Minor); F, Steven Sprigg.
Fastest Lap: Steven Sprigg, 1m 24.565s, 78.75 mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (8 laps).
1st Steven Sprigg 14m 04.216s; 2nd Andy Messham +6.775s; 3rd Eifion Jones (Ford Lotus Cortina) +1 lap.
Class Winners: B, Stuart Radford C, Andy Messham; D, Tony Preston; E, Gary Fletcher (Hillman Imp); F, Steven Sprigg.
Fastest Lap: Steven Sprigg, 1m 41.886s, 65.36mph.
Weather/Track: Rain/Wet


Autoglym Racing Pre ’83 Touring Car Championship
Race One Result (14 laps)
1st Stephen Primett (Ford Escort) 16m 11.519s; 2nd David Howard (Jaguar XJ12) +15.801s; 3rd Mark Osborne (Triumph Dolomite Sprint) +2.851s.
Class Winners: B, Nic Strong (Ford Capri); C, Stephen Primett; D, Simon Jeffs (AlfaSud 1.3 Ti); X, David Howard.
Fastest Lap: Stephen Primett, 1m 18.881s, 84.43mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (8 laps)
1st Stephen Primett 13m 09.072s; 2nd John Wright (Ford Escort) +29.490s; 3rd Neil Bray (Ford Capri) +0.304s.
Class Winners: B, Neil Bray; C, Stephen Primett; D, Simon Jeffs; X, Malcolm Jeffs (AlfaSud Sprint).
Fastest Lap: Stephen Primett, 1m 35.283s, 69.89mph.
Weather/Track: Rain/Wet


SVG Motorsport Pre ’93 Touring Car Championship
Race One Result (8 laps)
1st Dave Hickton (BMW M3) 10m 23.691s; 2nd Ray West (BMW M3) +7.089s; 3rd Kevin Willis (BMW M3) +0.554s.
Class Winners: A, Phil Comer (Jaguar XJS); B, David Hickton; D, Michael Sheraton (BMW E30); E, Andrew Smith (Honda CRX); X, Ray West.
Fastest Lap: David Hickton, 1m 16.110s, 87.50mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (10 laps)
1st Ray West 13m 09.542s; 2nd David Hickton +0.275s; 3rd Kevin Willis +40.032s.
Class Winners: A, Phil Comer; B, David Hickton; D, Nick Haldane (BMW 325); E, Andrew Smith (Honda CRX); X, Ray West.
Fastest Lap: Ray West, 1m 16.452s, 87.11mph.
Weather/Track: Cloudy/Dry


VTec Direct Pre 2003 Touring Car Championship

Race One Result (13 laps)
1st Luke Allen (Honda Civic R) 17m 05.060s; 2nd A J Owen (Honda Civic R) +4.639s; 3rd Simon Horrobin (Ford Fiesta) +1 lap.
Class Winners: B, Luke Allen.
Fastest Lap: A J Owen, 1m 16.793s, 86.72mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (13 laps)
1st A J Owen 17m 02.653s; 2nd Luke Allen +3.287s; 3rd Simon Horrobin +1 lap.
Class Winners: B, AJ Owen.
Fastest Lap: A J Owen, 1m 17.226s, 86.24mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry


Toyo Tires Pre 2005 Production Touring Car Championship
Race One Result (8 laps)
1st Simon Sheridan (Renault Clio 172 Cup) 11m 38.175s; 2nd Paul Waterhouse (Peugeot 306 GTi6) +3.781s; 3rd Jeffrey Windsor (Ford Puma) +1 lap.
Class Winners: A, Simon Sheridan; B, Craig Langley (Peugeot 206 GTi); C, Jeffrey Windsor.
Fastest Lap: Simon Sheridan, 1m 25.021s, 78.33mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (10 laps)
1st Simon Sheridan 13m 16.149s; 2nd Paul Waterhouse +0.968s; 3rd Jeffrey Windsor + 50.581s.
Class Winners: A, Simon Sheridan; B, Craig Langley; C, Jeffrey Windsor.
Fastest Lap: Simon Sheridan, 1m 25.730, 77.68mph.
Weather/Track: Cloudy/Dry


Hammerite Racing Thunder Championship
Race One Result (13 laps)
1st Vaughan Fletcher (Subaru Impreza) 15m 56.804s; 2nd Andy Robinson (Ford Falcon V8 Supercar) +2.951s; 3rd Dale Gent (Subaru Impreza) +1.331s.
Class Winners: A2, Andy Robinson; A4, Vaughan Fletcher; B, Bradley Gelman (Ford Sierra Cosworth).
Fastest Lap: Darren Bly (Nissan Skyline), 1m 10.340, 94.68mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (13 laps)
1st Dale Gent 15m 50.567s; 2nd Andy Robinson +3.102; 3rd Ian Froggatt (Subaru Impreza) +13.675s.
Class Winners: A2, Andy Robinson; A4, Dale Gent; B, Bradley Gelman.
Fastest Lap: Dale Gent, 1m 11.496s, 93.15mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry


Burton Power Blue Oval  Saloon Championship
Race One Result (8 laps)
1st John Edwards-Parton (Ford Fiesta) 10m 23.691; 2nd James Horner (Ford Fiesta XR2i) +23.584s; 3rd Brian Long (Ford Fiesta) +1.434s.
Class Winners: C, John Edwards-Parton; D, Scott Parkes (Ford Fiesta XR2).
Fastest Lap: Olly Allen (Ford Fiesta), 1m 17.287s, 86.17mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (10 laps)
1st John Edwards-Parton 13m 12.652s; 2nd Brian Long +13.181s; 3rd Scott Parkes +33.669s.
Class Winners: C, John Edwards-Parton; D, Scott Parkes.
Fastest Lap: Olly Allen, 1m 17.037s, 86.45mph.
Weather/Track: Cloudy/Dry


CBT Business Travel VW Challenge
Race One Result (13 laps)
1st Steven Wood (VW Golf Mk4) 16m 41.016s; 2nd Andy Thompson (SEAT Leon) +4.414s; 3rd Dave Scaramanga (VW Vento V6) +10.770s.
Class Winners: A, Steven Wood; B, Rob Allum (VW Golf GTi); C, Neville Moore (VW Golf GTi).
Fastest Lap: Steven Wood, 1m 15.455s, 88.26mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry
Race Two Result (13 laps)
1st Steven Wood 16m 40.384s; 2nd Andy Thompson +18.351s; 3rd Rob Allum +1 lap.
Class Winners: A, Steven Wood; B, Rob Allum; C, Neville Moore.
Fastest Lap: Steven Wood, 1m 15.283s, 88.46mph.
Weather/Track: Bright/Dry

Next Event:

Mallory Park Festival

May 23/24 2015

2015 Race Dates

Membership Application Form 2015

The Flyer Magazine, download it here

Driver of the Day Awards 2015


Silverstone
SGSS Design – DAVID HALL
Thermex Classic Saloon and Historic Touring Car Championship 

Berkshire Pallets – ANDREW HARRISON
Autoglym Racing Pre ‘83 Touring Car Championship 

Envirotec – MICHAEL SHERATON
SVG Pre 93 Touring Car Championship 

Aford Awards – ILSA COX
Hammerite Thunder Saloon Championship

Envirotec – OLLY ALLEN
Burton Power Blue Oval Saloon Championship 

SVG Motorsport – KEN ADLARD
Toyo Tires Pre 2005 Production Touring Car Championship

CTCRC – DAVID COX
VTEC Direct Pre 2005 Saloon Championship

ASNU – NICK PENFOLD
CBT Business Travel Classic VW Challenge

 

Provisional Championhip
Results 2014

Congratulations to our 2014 Championship winners.

THERMEX CLASSIC SALOON &
HISTORIC TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP

Tony Preston

PRG TRAILERS THUNDER SALOON CHAMPIONSHIP

Vaughan Fletcher

BURTON POWER BLUE OVAL SALOON SERIES

Olly Allen

TOYO TYRES PRE 2005 PRODUCTION TOURING CAR SERIES

Phil Waller

SVG MOTORSPORT PRE ’93 TOURING CAR CHAMPIONSHIP

Jim McLoughlin

AUTOGLYM RACING PRE ’83 TOURING CAR SERIES

Steve Primett

 

Spa Francorchamps 2014

Video: APS Racing UK


 

2014 Race Results

October 3/5 Spa Francorchamp